screenings

2016


* UPCOMING SCREENINGS


Olympia International Film Festival (Greece Premiere)

Official Competition
3-10 December.
Date/Tickets TBC: https://olympiafestival.gr/


Gijón International Film Festival (Spain Premiere)
Official Shorts Competition (Academy® Awards Accredited)
23 November. Time/Tickets TBC: http://en.fic.gijon.es/


This Is England - Festival du court métrage britannique de Rouen (France)

WINNER, Jury Special Mention
16 November,
20:00. Omnia République Cinema | Tickets


Zagreb Film Festival (Croatia Premiere)
WINNER, Golden Pram for Best Short Film
14 November
, 22:00. Cinema Tuškanac | Tickets
20 November
, 12:00. Cinema Tuškanac| Tickets

Sleepwalkers International Film Festival (Baltic Premiere)
Official International Competition
'Faraway, So Close' International Strand
13 November,
20:00. SuperNova Cinema| Tickets


Lone Star Film Festival (Texas Premiere)
Official Narrative Competition
'LGBT Stories' Short Block
12 November,
12:30. AMC Palace 9 - Theater 4 | Tickets


Arpa International Film Festival (Los Angeles) 
Official Competition
5 November, 21:00. LLOYD E. RIGLER Theatre, Egyptian Theatre| Tickets

Savannah Film Festival (Georgia Premiere)
Official Competition
Precedes feature screening of 'Like Cotton Twines'
23 October
, 16:00. Trustees Theater | Tickets
26 October
, 11:00. Lucas Theater of the Arts | Tickets

Hamburg International Queer Film Festival

Official Competition
'URSULA Eintauchen - Mixed 1' Programme
20 October, 17:45. Metropolis Kino | Tickets

REGIOFUN International Festival of Film Producers (Poland)
International Competition
19 October, 16:15. Kino Kosmos - Solaris | Tickets
20 October, 20:00. Kino Swiatowid - Small Screening Room | Tickets

New Hampshire Film Festival
Official Competition
14 October,
17:10. 3S Artspace | Tickets
15 October,
12:00. 3S Artspace  | Tickets

Iris Prize (Wales Premiere)
WINNER, Iris Prize and Best British Short Iris
15 October, 12:00. Cineworld Cardiff Screen 15 |Tickets

BRNO16 International Short Film Festival (Czech Republic Premiere
Official International Competition
12 October, 16:30. Large screening hall | Tickets
13 October, 23:00. Small screening hall| Tickets
15 October, 15:30. Small screening hall| Tickets

Sapporo International Short Film Festival
Official International Competition
Programme "I-B"
11 October, 13:00. Sapporo Plaza 2.5| Tickets
12 October, 19:00. Sapporo Plaza 2.5| Tickets
13 October, 17:00. Sapporo Plaza 2.5| Tickets
14 October, 04:15AM. Sapporo Plaza 2.5| Tickets
14 October, 20:00. Sapporo Plaza 2.5| Tickets

Tacoma Film Festival (Washington Premiere)
Official Competition
'Perception' Programme
10 October, 18:45. The Grand Cinema  | Tickets

Tampa Bay International Gay & Lesbian Film Festival (Florida Premiere)
WINNER
, Best Short Film

'Seriously Shorts' Programme
8 October, 14:15. freeFall Theater  | Tickets

Sedicicorto International Film Festival (Italy)
7 - 16 October.
Forli. Screening dates & tickets N/A.
Consult website: http://www.sedicicorto.it/

Shnit International Short Film Festival (Swiss Premiere)
Official International Competition
5 - 16 October. Berne. Screening dates & tickets N/A
Consult website: http://shnit.org/global

Raindance Film Festival, London

Official Competition (Academy® Awards Accredited)
Best British Short Nomination
25 September,
18:00. VUE Piccadilly | Tickets
2 October,
15:45. VUE Piccadilly | Tickets

Movies At The Mill Easton (Pennsylvania Premiere)

Official International Competition
24 September, 17:00. The State Theatre, Easton| Tickets

Calgary International Film Festival (Alberta Premiere)
WINNER, Best of Shorts Award (Academy® Awards Accredited)

Best of Shorts Film Series
23 September,
21:15. Cineplex Eau Claire 3 | Tickets
24 September, 'Best of Shorts' screening, 19:00. Globe Upstairs | Tickets
30 September, 16:15. Cineplex Eau Claire 3 | Tickets

Urbanworld Film Festival, New York

WINNER, Best Narrative Short
(Academy® Awards Accredited)
'Shorts Program 1'
22 September,
19.00. AMC Empire Theater 12 | Tickets

Encounters Film Festival, Bristol

Official Competition, (Academy® Awards Accredited)
'Modern Love' Program
22 September, 16.00. Watershed Cinema 1 | Tickets


Martha's Vineyard International Film Festival (Massachusetts Premiere)
WINNER Best International Short Film
10 September 18:30. Capawock Theatre VH | Tickets

DC Shorts (Washington DC Premiere)
WINNER Best International Narrative
9 September, 21:00. E Street Cinema | Tickets
12 September, 17:00. E Street Cinema | Tickets
14 September, 21:00. E Street Cinema | Tickets

Jameson CineFest Miskolc International Film Festival (Hungary Premiere)

Official International Competition
9 September, 21:00. Uránia Screen | Tickets
10 September, 21:00. Uránia Screen | Tickets

Milano International Film Festival

Official Shorts Competition
10 September, 14300. MUDEC | Tickets
13 September, 21:00. MUDEC | Tickets
16 September, 19:00. MIMAT| Tickets

Flicker's Rhode Island Film Festival (New England Premiere)

Official Competition, (Academy® Awards Accredited)
10 August, 16.30. The Vets Cinemathéque |Tickets

Alpinale Film Festival (Austria Premiere)

WINNER, 2 Golden Unicorns: Best Short Film and Audience Award

9 - 13 August. Screening Dates N/A.

Melbourne International Film Festival (Victoria Premiere)

Official Competition, (Academy® Awards Accredited)
31 July,
11.00AM, Kino Cinema 2 |Tickets
4 August
, 18.45. Hoyts Melbourne Central Cinema |Tickets

Traverse City Film Festival (Michigan Premiere)

Official Competition
'Best of Fests' Programme
30 July, 12.00PM. Old Town Playhouse |Tickets

Giffoni Film Festival, Italy

WINNER Best Short, 2nd Place, Generator +18
24 July,
10.00AM. Sala Truffaut, Giffoni Valle Piana | Tickets

Bridge Film Festival, Italy

WINNER, Best Short Film
14 July,
21:00. Canoa Club Verona | Tickets

East End Film Festival, London

New Queer Visions: We, They, She, He
1 July,
18:30. Miranda Ace Hotel, Shoreditch | Tickets

Toronto International Film Festival
'Balcony' is invited to screen at TIFF as part of their specially
curated summer series, "Short Cuts: Summer Fever".

30 June, 18:15. TIFF Bell Lightbox | Tickets

Palm Springs International Shortsfest (West Coast Premiere)

Official Competition (Academy® Awards Accredited)
"Public Spaces, Private Lives" program
26 June, 10:30. Camelot Theatres, Palm Springs | Tickets



Short Shorts Film Festival (Japan Premiere)

International Competition (Academy® Awards Accredited)
9 June,
19:30. Laforet Museuam, Harajuku |Tickets
12 June,
17:30. Brillia Short Shorts Theater| Tickets
17 June,
13:30. Brillia Short Shorts Theater| Tickets
19 June,
17:30. Shidax Culture Hall | Tickets

20minmax International Short Film Festival
(Ingolstadt, Germany)

WINNER, Best Short Film & Best Acting Award (Charlotte Beaumont)

9 June,
20:00. Audi Programmkino | Tickets

Cinema In Sneakers (Poland Premiere)

WINNER, Best Youth Short Film

5 June,
11:15. Wisla Cinema, Warsaw | Tickets
9 June,
17:30. Luna Cinema, Warsaw | Tickets

Torino Gay & Lesbian Film Festival (Italian Premiere)

WINNER, Best Short Film

Festival page here
6 May, 20:45. Multisala Cinema Massimo| Tickets
9 May, 15:00. Multisala Cinema Massimo | Tickets

Busan International Short Film Festival (Asia Premiere)
Official Selection, International Competition
22 - 26 April
. Busan Cinema Center | Tickets

Tribeca Film Festival 2016 (North American Premiere)

Official Narrative Short Film Competition, (Academy® Awards Accredited)
14 April, 6:45PM. Regal Cinemas Battery Park 11-11 | Tickets
18 April,
8:30PM. Regal Cinemas Battery Park 11-4 | Tickets
20 April,
4:30PM. Regal Cinemas Battery Park 11-9 | Tickets
23 April,
5:30PM. Bow Tie Cinemas Chelsea 8 | Tickets
Press Release here.


London Lesbian Film Festival (Canada Premiere)
WINNER, Best Narrative Short
16 April,
14:00. Rainbow Cinemas | Programme

ÈCU, The European Independent Film Festival

European Dramatic Short Competition
8 - 10 April
. Les 7 Parnassiens Cinéma, Paris | Tickets

BFI Flare London LGBT Film Festival
Selection, What Others Think Section
26 March,
11:00. BFI Southbank, NFT1 | Tickets
26 March
, 18:30. BFI Southbank, Studio | Tickets

Bermuda International Film Festival (Academy® Awards Accredited)

WINNER
People's Choice Award

6 March, 16:00. Hamilton City Hall & Arts Centre | Tickets


66th Berlinale (European Premiere)
WINNER, Crystal Bear, Best Short Film, Generation 14plus
16 February, 17:30. CinemaX 1
17 February, 14:30. CinemaX 1
19 February, 13:00. HKW
20 February, 17:30. CinemaX 1 | Tickets


Flickerfest Australia-Wide Tour
January - May 2016
Adelaide, Alice Springs, Avoca, Brisbane, Broome, Byron Bay, Cairnes,
Coffs Harbour, Darwin, Eden, Esperance, Gladstone, Gunnedah, Huskisson,
Mackay, Narrogin, Perth, Toowoomba | Dates & Tickets

London Short Film Festival

Official Selection

11 Jan
uary,
19:00. Hackney Picturehouse | Tickets


Flickerfest International Short Film Festival (International Premiere)
WINNER, Best International Short Film (Academy® Awards Accredited)
10 January,
18:30. Bondi Beach, Sydney | Tickets


2015


UK Film Festival
Best British Short Film Competition

27 November
,19:30. Framestore Preview Cinema, London | Tickets

Leeds International Film Festival
Best British Short Film Competition
, (Academy® Awards Accredited)
15 November, 14:00. Hyde Park Picture House | Tickets

BFI London Film Festival (World Premiere)
Official Selection
17 October, 18:15. Rich Mix Cinema, Screen 1 | Tickets
15 October, 21:00. BFI Southbank, NFT1 | Tickets